Past Alumni Fellows
COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
1992 - Randall Exon, ba ’78
Paul Maricle, ba ’76, jd ’79
David Woods, b music ’65
1993 - Marla Luckert, ba ’77, jd ’80
James Parks, ba ’66
Tom Turpin, bs ’65
1994 - Marta Edmonds, bs ’84
Mark Nusbaum, ba ’77
John Tidwell, ba ’69
1995 - Dan Bennett, ba ’76
Debra Scroggins Dickson, ba ’75
Teresa Naylor, ba ’89
1996 - Gregory Lyne, ba ’69
Carol Raish, ba ’68
Richard Whelan, ba ’55
1997 - David Ashcraft, bba, ba ’92
Patty Dick, b ed ’71
1998 - Edward Glotzbach, ba ’70
Mark Hunt, ba ’71
Jack Richmond, ba ’50
1999 - George Knowles, ba ’65
Jonathan Kuhn, bfa ’73
2000 - Charles Axton, ba ’56
Robert Meinershagen, ba ’63
William Shuart Jr. ba ’73
2001 - David Adams, ba ’69
Jim Slattery, ba ’70 and jd ’75
2002 - Scott Greger, ba ’87
Christy Levings, b ed ’74
Victoria Nelson, ba ’75
2003 - Gregory G. Fitch, ba ’74
Larry Peters, bfa ’62
Suzanne Clarke Zurn, ba ’95
2004 - Kenneth Bronson, ba ’59
Robert Gerye, ba ’74
Roger Noriega, ba ’82
2005 - Susan Hattan, ba ’73
Richetta Manager, ba ’75
2006 - Maj. Gen. Tod Bunting, ba ’81
James Payne, ba ’62
Kristin Rinne, ba ’76
2007 - R. Clayton Funk, ba ’93
C.J. Hamilton, b ed ’73, m ed ’84
Larry Jacoby, ba ’66
2008 - Karla Hedquist, ba ’88
John McConnell, bs ’60
J. Kirk Romery, bs ’56
2009 - David Chavez, ba ’88
Paul Etzel, bs ’71
Marianne Webb, b music ’58
2010 - Timothy S. Durst, ba ’84
Gary Peer, ba ’63
2011 - Barry F. Feaker, ba ’80
Daryl W. Palmer, ba ’82
2012 - Glenn E. Nierman, b music ’72
Robert E. Stephens, bs ’74
Carla D. Walker, ba ’99
2013 - Thomas S. Bartlett, aa ’81, ba ’81, ma ’85
Jeff Jacobsen, ba ’76
2014 - Grace Sawyer Jones, b ed ’60
Cally Krallman, bfa ’81
Kenneth Lynn, ba ’78
2015 - John S. Augusto, ba ’91
James L.P. Hurd, b music ’67
Jeff Myers, ba ’87
2016 - Tim Laird, ba ’87
Tonja J. Speer, ba ’87, ma ’90
J. Anthony Ware, ba ’74
2017 - Donna Garland, ba '62
Cynthia Heath, ba '71
John Pinegar, ba '82
2018 - Ann McIntosh Adrian, b ed '67
Tawanna Black, bpa '00
Gilbert Galle, ba '70
2019 - Priti Lakhani, ba '91
Richard Ross, ba '71, jd '75
Richard Viets, ba '65
2021 - James G. Clarke, ba '97
Aaron L. Doonan, bs '00
Kellie Netson-Amore, ba '91
2022 - Kevin Mullinix, ba '08
SCHOOL OF APPLIED STUDIES
1993 - Gary Bayens, ba ’90
1994 - Charles Lenoir, ba ’76
1995 - Leo Taylor, ba ’75
1996 - Ron Thornburgh, ba ’85
1997 - Kenneth Kerle, ba ’52
1998 - James McClinton, aa ’85, ba ’87
1999 - Elaine Duffens, ba ’75
2000 - Dean Forster, ba ’74
2001 - Col. Rufus Forrest Jr., as ’86
2002 - Steven Walker, ba ’68
2003 - Bart Chavez, ba ’82, jd ’85
2004 - David Lee, ba ’80
2005 - David Burlew, ba ’80
2006 - Richard Barta, ba ’86
2007 - Paul Morrison, ba ’77, jd ’80
2008 - Pamela Johnson-Betts, ba ’72
2009 - Michael Mustain, ba ’76
2010 - Brandon Kennedy, as ’88
2011 - Paul R. Silovsky, as ’85
2012 - Ron W. Marshall, bs ’73
2013 - Sue Parks, certificate ’91
2014 - Ronald Schweer, bs ’80
2015 - Dan Francis, bsw ’04, msw ’05
2016 - Andy Brown, bas ’10
2017 - Francis Hoang, mcj '00
2018 - Kimberly Rieger, mcj '03
2019 - Trey Cocking, bs '02
2021 - Jessica Lenherr, ba '02, msw '05
2022 - Dillan Soph, certificate '07, as '07, bas '08, ma '16
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
1993 - Steven Kitchen, bba ’70
1994 - Thomas Puckett, bba ’74, jd ’77
1995 - Gilbert Viets, bba ’65
1996 - Tom Davidson, bba ’57
1997 - Gregory Brenneman, bb ’84
1998 - Cindy Shields, bba ’89
1999 - Francis “Gene” Reardon, bba ’67
2000 - William Greiner, ba ’74
2001 - Robert Etzel, bba ’73
2002 - Gail McRorie, bba ’79
2003 - Mayo Schmidt, bba ’80
2004 - Ken Calwell, bba ’84
2005 - Dale Pond, bba ’69
2006 - Gary Eisenbarth, ba ’69
2007 - John Runyan, bba ’63
2008 - Barbara Davison, bba ’86
2009 - John B. Wood, bba ’73, jd ’78
2010 - Nancy Paul, bba ’76
2011 - Daniel F. Hutchins, bba ’78
2012 - Eric R. Slusser, bba ’83
2013 - Michael W. Falk, bba ’84
2014 - Fred Palenske, bba ’82, mba ’88
2015 - David J. Roberts, bba ’74
2016 - Greg Greenwood, bba ’88
2017 - Lucille Hinderliter, bba '65
2018 - Mark Yardley, bba '77
2019 - Brad Owen, bba '80
2021 - Denise Walsh, bba '94
2022 - Carlos Gomez, bba '90
SCHOOL OF LAW
1992 - Kent Smith, jd ’66
1994 - David Fisher, jd ’75
1996 - Ed Sondker, ba ’69, jd ’73
1997 - John D. Kemp, jd ’74
1998 - Thomas Corcoran, Jr., ba ’76, jd ’79
1999 - Durward “Duke” Dupre, jd ’73
2000 - Bernard Bianchino, ba ’70, jd ’74
2001 - Paul Hulsey, jd ’76
2002 - Michael Manning, jd ’77
2003 - Donald Rupert, jd ’76
2004 - Sue Jean White, bba ’77, jd ’80
2005 - Kay McFarland, ba ’57, jd ’64
2006 - David Fenley, bba ’76, jd ’79
2007 - Michael J. Manning, jd ’69
2008 - Richard Hite, jd ’53
2009 - Paul Hoferer, jd ’75
2010 - Lynn R. Johnson, jd ’70
2011 - George A. Barton, jd ’77
2012 - Bradley E. Haddock, jd ’80
2013 - Michael Lennon, jd ’74
2014 - Michael Kuckelman, bba ’86, jd ’90
2015 - Jeffrey R. Hewett, jd ’95
2016 - Natalie Haag, jd ’85
2017 - George Bruce, jd '80
2018 - Jalen O'Neil Lowry, jd '87
2019 - Nancy Moritz, bba '82, jd '85
2021 - Hon. Gwynne E. Birzer, bs '89, jd '92
2022 - Deena Hyson Bailey, jd '97
SCHOOL OF NURSING
1992 - Steven Martin, bsn ’79
1993 - Michael Brown, bsn ’80
1994 - Linda Bonnel, bas ’80, ba ’83
1995 - Ginger Breedlove, bsn ’78
1996 - Toby Turner, bas ’82
1997 - Penny Marshall-Chura, bsn ’81
1998 - Lesa Hirschman, bsn ’80
1999 - Theresa “Terri” Roberts, bsn ’78, jd ’82
2000 - Mary Wentworth, bsn ’85
2001 - Dr. Kathryn Hope, bsn ’83
2002 - Arlene Wahwasuck, bsn ’76
2003 - Stan Langhofer, bsn ’91
2004 - Carolyn Middendorf, ba ’76
2005 - Mari Tietze, bsn ’77
2006 - Jana Larsen Peters, bsn ’95
2007 - Brig. Gen. Deborah Rose, bsn ’82
2008 - Carol Lynch-Perry, bsn ’84
2009 - Cynthia Hornberger, bsn ’78
2010 - Warren Stewart, bsn ’98
2011 - Nialson F. Lee, bsn ’76
2012 - Carol Wheeler, bsn ’83
2013 - Beth Williams, bsn ’87
2014 - Carrie Saia, bsn ’88
2015 - Manya Schmidt, bsn ’78
2016 - Marc Fry, bsn ’96
2017 - David Overton, bsn '06
2018 - Diane Glynn, bsn '80
2019 - Melissa Perkins, bsn '08
2021 - Laura Sidlinger, bsn '93, msn '07
2022 - Holly Cobb, bsn '04, msn '13
WASHBURN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
2013 - Pamela D. Farrell, certificate ’72
2014 - Dale Schafer, aas ’05
2015 - Eric Showalter, certificate ’76
2016 - Rita Verschelden Etzel, practical nursing ’71
2017 - Joseph Pennington, technical drafting '88
2018 - Robert Nall, ba '90, Tech attendee
2019 - Michael Trimble, certificate '03, certificate '12, as '14, certificate '16
2021 - Molly Howey, certificate '02, ba '08
2022 - Steve Kearney, certificate '72, bs '81, jd '83