Past Alumni Award Honorees
Distinguished Service Award
1949 - John Dawson
Richard Kropf
Reuben Markham
David Neiswanger
1950 - Georgia Neese Gray
Antrim Hambleton
Donald Heath
1951 - A.T. Burch
Clifford Hope
Erma Errickson Pixley
Howard Searle
1952 - Albert Cole
Rolla Harger
Alice Huggins
1953 - Ina Bolton
Rees Hughes
Terry McAdam
Henry O’Brien
1954 - Lewis Dolman
Karl Menninger
William Menninger
Laurens Whittemore
1955 - Herbert Loper
Paul Popenoe
Frank Quail
Robert Stone
Annie Sweet
1956 - Harry Allen
Mildred Coughlin
Lawrence Graves
Edwin Menninger
1957 - Faye Hathaway Beard
Maude Bishop
Knute Broady
Frances Gaw
Sherman Scruggs Jr.
Kelsey Gardner
Samuel Leger
1958 - Lilla Day Monroe
Geneva Seybold
Bradbury Thompson
1959 - Viola Van Nice Battery
Jess Dalton
Irene Nye
James Stewart
1960 - William Ferguson
Marion Lerrigo McWilliams
Alan Smith
Philip Whitcomb
1961 - A. Harry Crane
Lloyd Miller
1962 - Asa Crawford
J. Glenn Logan
Paul Lovewell
1963 - Philip Hambleton
William Neiswanger
Marvin Stevens
1964 - V.J. Dutton
Harold Fatzer
Maurice Seevers
1965 - Jack Campbell
Helen Hobbs Jordan
Donald Moyers
Merrill Jay Ream
Frieda Stoffer
1966 - William Brehm
Robert Dole
Mabel Brooks McEntire
Pendleton Miller
Meyer Ueoka
1967 - G. Bryant Drake
Mabel Huggins
Garner Shriver
H. George Templar
1968 - James Eymann
Emma Crabb
John Sterrett
Amy Swenson
Elliot White
1969 - E. Marion Beck
F. Mark Garlinghouse
Theo Cobb Landon
Hayward Marsh
Fred Niehaus
1970 - Charles Barr
Arthur Fletcher
George Greenwood
Kenneth Hobbs
John Ripley
1971 - Hampton Shirer
Omer Raines
Cecil Peterson
Jay Kyle
1972 - Beryl Johnson
Floyd Covington
Emma Dot Partridge
Earl Loomis
1973 - Theodore Blevins
Ward Martin
Mamie Williams
1974 - Caldwell Buck
William Schnatterly
W. Glenn Stalker
1975 - Marjorie Hemus Crane
Dorothy Jones Greer
Howard Jones
Delbert Roskam
1976 - Glenn Archer
Ralph Glenn
Louise Fowler Roote
Robert F.W. Whitcomb
1977 - J. Rex Duwe
Paul Fung
Philip Lewis
Miriam Baker Loo
Charles Marling
1978 - Thomas Kennedy
Barbara King Wilson
J. Robert Wilson
1979 - R. Stanley Alexander
Catherine Bell
Doris Firestone Joss
1980 - Dr. Henry Blake
Warren Shaw
1981 - Pamela Hollie
William Hoffstot
1982 - William Kurtis
Dr. David Nelson
Dr. Douglas Wilmore
1983 - Samuel Jackson
Ronald Richey
William Tincher
1984 - Robert Hunsucker
Harry Middleton
1985 - Darwin Deaver
Dr. John Slaughter
Robert Stephan
1986 - Grace Sawyer Jones
James Slattery
1987 - Jack Richmond
James Mackey
Stanley Wellborn
Hon. Sherman Parks Sr.
1988 - James Maag
Joseph Thompson
Don Wilson
1989 - Delano Lewis
Lloyd Lee Dodson
1990 - Olive White Garvey
Edna Smith Petro
1991 - Frank McGrath
Donald Moore
Clyde Hill
1992 - Carl Nordstrom
Charles Ostmeyer
Richard Vogel
1993 - Dorothy Brink Armstrong
Frank Gaines
Jack Quinlan
1994 - Joseph Morris
James Porter
George Simpson
1995 - Floyd Hedberg
Billie Jean Moore
Ray Morgan Jr.
Julia Etta Parks
1996 - Keith Bossler
Darvin Hawley
Marcia Cole Saville
1997 - Joyce Alberg
Robert W. Richmond
E. Newton Vickers
1998 - Larrie Bates
Roy Menninger
James Sloan
1999 - Martha Herrick
Gene Mosiman
2000 - Mark V. Heitz
Linda Richey Graves
2001 - Merle and Carolyn Blair
Alan and Ann Rolley
2002 - Dan Holt
Ron Thornburgh
2003 - Dean Ferrell
Alice Clare Wright
2004 - Bernie Bianchino
Christel Marquardt
2005 - Harold Dick
Linda Henry Elrod
2006 - Jayne Cafer
Hayden St. John
2007 - Terry Marshall
Mary Lou McPhail
2008 - Steven Kitchen
Nancy Paul
2009 - Jeanne Bertelson
Edward Glotzbach
2010 - Kathleen Maag
Jim Roth
2011 - Edward Soule
Judith Soule
2012 - Cindy (Tilson) Rogers
2013 - Carol (Lyon) Vogel
2014 - Elsie (Medlin) Lesser
Mark Nordstrom
2015 - Ann Adrian
Gilbert Galle
2016 - Pam O’Toole Trusdale
David Manley
2017 - Jeanne Hoferer
Richard Ross
2018 - Dan Hutchins
Marla Luckert
2019 - Deanne Bisel
Mark Ross
2021 - Michael Kuckelman
Jeanne Vawter
Lilla Day Monroe Award
1974 - Marie Moore
1975 - Ruth Friedrich
1976 - Helen Hocker
1977 - Dorothy Porterfield
1978 - Marjorie Titus Cofran
1979 - Mamie L. Williams
1980 - Mary Schowengerdt
1981 - Laura Greene
1982 - Joan Foth
1983 - Edna Smith Petro
1984 - Monica Woernette
1985 - Simone Johnson
1987 - Ora Wade Baker
1988 - Urilla Bowman
1990 - Margaret Martinson
1991 - Ruth Fink
1992 - Charlotte Shaw
1993 - Muriel Clarke
1994 - Joan Walrafen
1995 - Ann Garvin
1996 - Maxine Anton
1997 - Donna Love
1998 - Sallee Lee
1999 - Janet Nuzman
2000 - Peg Marmet
2001 - Francine Hines
2002 - Carol Vogel
2003 - Betty Casper
2004 - Alice Young
2005 - Charlotte Adair
2006 - Nancy Cottril
2007 - Leah Gabler-Marshall
2008 - Doris McKernan
2009 - Barbara Waterman-Peters
2010 - Meredith Moore
2011 - Constance (Bussell) Carson
2012 - Doris Hedberg
2013 - Cynthia (Schmidt) Heath
2014 - Nancy Tate
2015 - Glenda Cafer
2016 - Denise Ottinger
2017 - Belinda McPherson
2018 - Jeanie Schuler
2019 - Joan Barker
2021 - Patty Dick
Col. John Ritchie Award
2007 - Ronald Wasserstein
2008 - Thomas Wright
2009 - Larry Peters
2010 - Sheldon Cohen
2011 - Glenn Cafer
2012 - Howard Faulkner
2013 - Gary Baker
2014 - Darrell Parnell
2015 - Kirk Thompson
2016 - Jim Martin
2017 - Richard Shermoen
2018 - Ted Heim
2019 - Paul Etzel
2021 - David Woods
Graduate of the Last Decade Award
1997 - Chad Starbuck
1998 - Ken Schmanke
1999 - Sharon Cook-Stuewe
2000 - Mitch Peterson
2001 - Jade Warren
2002 - Pat Birkbeck
2003 - Stephen Koranda
2004 - Jared Maag
2005 - Warren Stewart
2006 - Heather Wachsnicht
2007 - Stacy Tucker
2008 - Armond Enclarde
2009 - Beth Martino
2010 - Jonathan Schmucker
2011 - Kelli Netson
2012 - Trey Cocking
2013 - Ingrid Bego
2014 - Laura Burton
2015 - Josh Looney
Hattie Mitchell
2016 - Ashley M. Charest
Ty Walrod
2017 - Angel Romero, Jr.
Lora Westling
2018 - Alexandra Blasi
Garret Love
2019 - Billie Jean Graham
2021 - Shelbie Konkel
Michael Wilhoite
Honorary Ichabod Award
2016 - Bill and Emilie Gahnstrom
2017 - Carl Nuzman
2018 - Jerry and Susan Farley
2019 - DL Smith
2021 - Wayne and Nancy Cottril
Ruth Garvey Fink Award
2000 - Jim and Kathy Maag
Ed and Judy Soule
2001 - Ed and Joyce Alberg
2002 - Jack Quinlan
2003 - Darvin Hawley
2004 - Elsie Lesser
2005 - Jeanne Hoferer
2006 - Charles Engel
2007 - Richard Ross
2008 - Richard Friedstrom
2009 - Doris & Charles Joss